55 Shimano Statistics on Company Scale, Finance, Operations and Sustainability

Shimano is a global bicycle-component and fishing-tackle group with 10,242 consolidated employees and 49 consolidated subsidiaries as of December 31, 2025. Its latest supplied financial results show FY2024 consolidated net sales of JPY 450,993 million, while its ESG data tracks manufacturing-site emissions from 2020 through 2024.

Key Shimano Statistics

The most useful headline figures span Shimano’s scale, financial results, workforce and environmental performance:

  • Shimano’s consolidated group had 10,242 employees as of December 31, 2025, covering the global group rather than Shimano Inc. alone.
  • Shimano reported 49 consolidated subsidiaries as of December 31, 2025, a group-company count rather than a factory or sales-office count.
  • Paid-in capital was JPY 35.6 billion for Shimano Inc. as of December 31, 2025, excluding the consolidated group as a separate capital figure.
  • Global Bicycle Components net sales were JPY 345,553 million in FY2024, covering January 1 through December 31, 2024.
  • Bicycle Components sales fell 5.2% year over year in FY2024, based on the global consolidated segment.
  • Bicycle Components operating income was JPY 54,157 million in FY2024, at the global segment level.
  • Consolidated net sales were JPY 450,993 million in FY2024, a 4.9% nominal decrease from FY2023 for the Shimano group.
  • Consolidated operating income was JPY 65,085 million in FY2024, down 22.2% from FY2023 under Japanese GAAP.
  • Net income attributable to owners of the parent was JPY 76,329 million in FY2024, up 24.8% from FY2023.
  • Return on equity was 9.1% in FY2024, using Shimano’s company-reported consolidated measure.
  • The annual dividend was JPY 309 per share in FY2024, with a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 36.2%.
  • Cash and cash equivalents were JPY 530,310 million at December 31, 2024, the consolidated year-end balance.
  • Operating cash flow was JPY 87,032 million in FY2024, reported as net cash provided by operating activities.
  • The consolidated shareholders’ equity ratio was 92.0% at FY2024 year-end, based on Shimano’s reported balance-sheet measure.
  • The consolidated group had 13,314 employees as of December 31, 2024, according to the FY2024 ESG profile.
  • Manufacturing-site Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions totaled 62.7 thousand t-CO2 in 2024, covering Shimano Inc. and group manufacturing sites in Japan and overseas.
  • The 2030 target is a 55% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 emissions from 2013 levels, a target for domestic and overseas manufacturing sites rather than an achieved result.

Contents

Shimano Company Scale and Global Footprint

Shimano’s corporate profile separates parent-company measures from consolidated-group measures. As of December 31, 2025, Shimano Inc. had paid-in capital of JPY 35.6 billion and 1,779 employees, while the consolidated group had 10,242 employees and 49 subsidiaries.

Measure Value Scope and period
Paid-in capital JPY 35.6 billion Shimano Inc., Dec. 31, 2025
Employees 1,779 Shimano Inc. only, Dec. 31, 2025
Employees 10,242 Consolidated group, Dec. 31, 2025
Subsidiaries 49 Global consolidated group, Dec. 31, 2025

Source: Shimano Inc. Company Profile. The employee figures should not be combined as though they described the same population: one is parent-company headcount and the other is group headcount.

The scale figures describe the corporate structure, not a complete count of production sites, distributors or retail locations. The subsidiary count is specifically a count of subsidiaries.

Bicycle Components remained the largest quantified operating segment in the supplied FY2024 results. Global segment net sales were JPY 345,553 million, down 5.2% from FY2023, while segment operating income was JPY 54,157 million, down 17.0%.

Bicycle Components measure FY2024 result Change or status
Net sales JPY 345,553 million Down 5.2% year over year
Operating income JPY 54,157 million Down 17.0% year over year
FY2025 sales forecast JPY 360,000 million Management forecast
FY2025 first-half forecast JPY 170,000 million Management forecast
FY2025 second-half forecast JPY 190,000 million Management forecast

Source: Shimano Inc. Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for FY2024. The FY2025 figures are forecasts, not actual results, and the company forecast table states that Bicycle Components represented 76.6% of forecast consolidated sales.

The same FY2024 release reported JPY 104,990 million in Fishing Tackle sales and JPY 449 million in the Other segment. Those are related consolidated segments and should not be treated as bicycle-component revenue.

Shimano Financial Performance and Shareholder Statistics

Shimano’s consolidated FY2024 results cover January 1 through December 31, 2024 and use Japanese GAAP. Net sales decreased 4.9% from FY2023 to JPY 450,993 million, while operating income decreased 22.2% to JPY 65,085 million.

FY2024 consolidated measure Result FY2024 vs. FY2023
Net sales JPY 450,993 million Down 4.9%
Operating income JPY 65,085 million Down 22.2%
Ordinary income JPY 98,674 million Down 4.5%
Net income attributable to owners JPY 76,329 million Up 24.8%
Operating-income-to-net-sales ratio 14.4% Company-reported ratio

Source: Shimano Inc. Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for FY2024.

Other shareholder and profitability measures provide additional context. Basic earnings per share were JPY 853.36, return on equity was 9.1%, the annual dividend was JPY 309 per share, and the consolidated dividend payout ratio was 36.2% in FY2024.

These measures are not interchangeable: net income is an attributable profit measure, EPS is expressed per share, and ROE is a return ratio. The release presents each under its stated Japanese-GAAP or company-reported definition.

Shimano Assets, Cash Flow and Balance-Sheet Data

At December 31, 2024, Shimano’s consolidated total assets were JPY 958,953 million, an increase of JPY 87,221 million from the prior year-end. Net assets were JPY 883,613 million, and the shareholders’ equity ratio was 92.0%.

Balance-sheet or cash-flow measure FY2024 value Period or definition
Total assets JPY 958,953 million Dec. 31, 2024
Increase in total assets JPY 87,221 million Versus prior year-end
Net assets JPY 883,613 million Dec. 31, 2024
Net assets per share JPY 9,907.24 Dec. 31, 2024
Cash and cash equivalents JPY 530,310 million Dec. 31, 2024

Source: Shimano Inc. Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for FY2024.

FY2024 operating cash flow was JPY 87,032 million, while investing cash flow was negative JPY 35,810 million and financing cash flow was negative JPY 49,476 million. Capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment was JPY 36,824 million; this is an acquisition cash outflow measure, not total depreciation or all committed capital spending.

Shimano Employees and Operating Capacity

Shimano’s workforce statistics vary by date, reporting presentation and population definition. The FY2024 ESG profile listed 1,748 Shimano Inc.-only employees and 13,314 consolidated employees as of December 31, 2024, while the company profile lists 1,779 parent-company employees and 10,242 consolidated employees as of December 31, 2025.

Workforce measure Value Date and scope
Shimano Inc.-only employees 1,748 Dec. 31, 2024, ESG profile
Consolidated employees 13,314 Dec. 31, 2024, ESG profile
Bicycle Components segment employees 6,962 Dec. 31, 2024, securities-report table
Fishing Tackle segment employees 2,219 Dec. 31, 2024, securities-report table
Other segment employees 247 Dec. 31, 2024, securities-report table
Common corporate functions 702 Dec. 31, 2024, securities-report table
Average temporary employees 3,184 FY2024 average, shown separately

Sources: Shimano ESG Sheet FY2024 and Shimano Inc. Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for FY2024.

The segment table treats regular employment counts and average temporary staff separately. Because the ESG profile and company-profile page use different dates and potentially different reporting bases, their consolidated totals are not a clean year-over-year headcount series.

Shimano Emissions and Sustainability Statistics

Shimano’s supplied emissions series covers Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions from Shimano Inc. and group manufacturing sites in Japan and overseas. It does not represent product lifecycle emissions or emissions from every office.

Year Combined Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions
2020 143.5 thousand t-CO2
2021 136.7 thousand t-CO2
2022 112.3 thousand t-CO2
2023 62.7 thousand t-CO2
2024 62.7 thousand t-CO2

Source: Shimano ESG Sheet FY2024. The 2024 manufacturing-site figures were independently assured according to the ESG sheet notation, and the combined totals are rounded.

In 2024, Scope 1 emissions were 9.6 thousand t-CO2 and Scope 2 emissions were 53.1 thousand t-CO2. Shimano’s 2030 target is a 55% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 emissions from 2013 levels; that is a target, not an achieved outcome.

A project-specific process example comes from the Sakai Intelligent Plant. Shimano reported that its vacuum carburizing furnace improved heat-treatment production efficiency by about 1.6 times versus a conventional gas furnace and reduced CO2 emissions to about one third of the conventional gas-furnace level.

The same project report stated that renewable-derived electricity accounted for 99% of business-operation electricity at the Sakai Intelligent Plant and Shimonoseki Factory in 2021. These process and facility figures apply to the named comparison or two facilities, not automatically to the entire group.

Sources: Shimano heat-treatment process project report and Shimano ESG Sheet FY2024.

Table of contents