63 Giant Bicycles Statistics on Scale, Revenue, Workforce and Sustainability

Giant Bicycles is the flagship brand of Giant Group, so the available figures mix Giant-branded activity with consolidated group results. The data below covers company scale, 2023–2024 finances, defined workforce populations, manufacturing, sustainability initiatives and cycling programs, with each measure’s geography and limitations stated.

Key Giant Bicycles Statistics

The most useful headline figures are:

  • In 2024, Giant Group reported 13,621 employees worldwide at year-end.
  • In 2024, Giant Group reported NT$71.28 billion in consolidated revenue.
  • In 2024, consolidated revenue declined 7.4% year over year.
  • In 2024, consolidated net profit after tax was NT$1.26 billion.
  • In 2024, net profit after tax fell 62.8% year over year.
  • In the 2024 key-location table, Mainland China had 6,381 full-time employees.
  • In the same 2024 table, Taiwan had 4,453 full-time employees.
  • In 2024, employees aged 30–50 accounted for 70.73% of the reported employee table.
  • In 2024, non-managerial staff represented 94.47% of the reported job-function table.
  • In 2024, women held 18.75% of reported senior-management positions.
  • In 2024, 13 types of eco-friendly, low-carbon materials were integrated into product development.
  • In 2024, solar power supplied 15.6% of total energy use in the reported operations.
  • In the 2024 sustainability results, major operating-site greenhouse-gas emissions were reduced 28.48% against the company’s comparison baseline.
  • By 2024, YouBike had surpassed 900 million cumulative rides in Taiwan.
  • In 2024, YouBike recorded more than 160 million rides, up 20% year over year.
  • In 2024, 600 utility bicycles were delivered to communities in Africa.
  • The official manufacturing network lists 9 production facilities across Asia and Europe.
  • The company profile reports 4 product brands: Giant, Liv, Momentum and CADEX.

Contents

Giant Bicycles Company Scale, Brands and Manufacturing Footprint

Giant Group’s corporate profile reports 9 manufacturing factories worldwide, alongside 4 product brands: Giant, Liv, Momentum and CADEX. The brand count follows the company profile and includes CADEX components, so it should not be read as four bicycle-only brands.

The same profile reports 10,000 sales channels worldwide. This is a company-reported estimate, and the source does not detail the channel definition or explain how duplicate channels were handled. Financial Information | Giant Group

The official factory list provides a more specific view of the network:

Region or country Listed facilities Period and definition
Asia 7 Factory page accessed 2026; Taiwan, four Mainland China facilities and Vietnam
Europe 2 Factory page accessed 2026; Netherlands and Hungary
Taiwan 1 Official factory list, accessed 2026
Mainland China 4 Official factory list, accessed 2026, including D. MAG
Vietnam 1 Official factory list, accessed 2026

The factory page also describes 5 Asian production locations—Taiwan, three China facilities and Vietnam—under a location count derived from named entries. Because the official network separately lists four Mainland China facilities, the two descriptions use different counting groupings and should not be merged into a single geography claim. Global Manufacturing Network | Giant Group

Financial statements describe Giant Group on a consolidated basis, not Giant-brand-only bicycle sales. That distinction matters because the figures include the parent group and subsidiaries and are not retail sell-through data.

Financial measure 2023 2024 Period or comparison
Consolidated revenue NT$76.95 billion NT$71.28 billion Fiscal-year figures
Revenue change -16.4% -7.4% Each year versus prior year
Gross margin 22.1% 19.0% Consolidated fiscal-year margin
Operating-expense ratio 15.9% 16.4% Percent of consolidated revenue
Net profit after tax Not stated here NT$1.26 billion 2024 fiscal year

The company reported that 2023 consolidated revenue declined 16.4% from 2022, attributing the change to weaker demand and channel inventory digestion. In 2024, revenue declined a further 7.4% year over year, while gross margin moved from 22.1% in 2023 to 19.0% in 2024 and the operating-expense ratio rose from 15.9% to 16.4%. Financial Information | Giant Group

For 2024, consolidated net profit after tax was NT$1.26 billion, down 62.8% year over year, and earnings per share were NT$3.22. The 2025 annual shareholders’ meeting approved a NT$2.2 per-share cash dividend for the 2024 results; that approval is not a measure of total shareholder return. Giant Group Approves NT$2.2 Cash Dividend at 2025 Annual Shareholders’ Meeting

Giant Group Workforce Statistics by Location, Contract and Job Type

Giant Group reported 13,621 employees worldwide at the end of 2024. The ESG report also presents a defined key-location table, so its Taiwan and Mainland China figures should not be treated as a complete global breakdown.

2024 workforce measure Count Share or definition
Taiwan full-time employees 4,453 41.10% of the Taiwan/Mainland China key-location full-time workforce
Mainland China full-time employees 6,381 58.90% of that key-location full-time workforce
Permanent employees 6,354 Open-ended contracts in the key-location table
Temporary employees 4,480 Fixed-term contracts in the key-location table
Full-time employees 9,935 Key-location employee table
Part-time employees 899 Key-location employee table
Non-direct personnel 962 Dispatched workers, contractors and on-site supplier staff; not employees

The contract table identifies permanent employees as 58.65% and temporary employees as 41.35% of the key-location employee table. These percentages use the report’s contract classification and cover Taiwan and Mainland China rather than every global employee. Giant Group ESG Report 2024

Giant Bicycles Employee Demographics and Management Data

The 2024 ESG report gives age, job-function, gender and education statistics for defined reported populations that include permanent and temporary employees. The figures describe workforce composition, not customer demographics or the entire cycling market.

Age distribution in the reported employee table was:

  • Employees aged 30–50 numbered 7,663, or 70.73%.
  • Employees under 30 numbered 2,208, or 20.38%.
  • Employees over 50 numbered 963, or 8.89%.

The job-function table recorded 10,235 non-managerial staff, representing 94.47% of the reported table. First-line managers numbered 424, or 3.91%; mid-level managers numbered 143, or 1.32%; and senior management numbered 32, or 0.30%, with first-line management defined to include senior specialists, section managers and assistant managers, and senior management defined as assistant vice president or above.

Women represented 33.52% of non-managerial staff, 23.35% of first-line management, 25.17% of mid-level management and 18.75% of senior management in the reported 2024 table. Local nationals held 76% of senior-management positions worldwide, using the company’s local-national definition rather than a census of all employee nationalities.

Education figures included 4,131 employees with senior-high-school diplomas, or 38.13%; 3,473 with junior-high-school education or below, or 32.06%; 2,237 with bachelor’s degrees, or 20.65%; and 223 with master’s degrees, or 2.06%. Women represented 36.97% of STEM roles in 2024 under the company’s STEM-role definition. Giant Group ESG Report 2024

Giant Bicycles Sustainability, Materials and Community-Impact Statistics

In 2024, Giant Group integrated 13 types of eco-friendly, low-carbon materials into product development. This is an initiative count, not a measure of the volume or percentage of materials used.

The company reported that product and material initiatives avoided 2,806 metric tonnes of CO2e in 2024. That is a company-reported estimate, and the source’s scope, baseline and attribution should remain attached to the figure rather than being generalized to every value-chain emission.

Sustainability measure 2024 figure Definition or caveat
Solar share of energy use 15.6% Reported operational share
Major-site greenhouse-gas reduction 28.48% Against company-defined comparison baseline
2030 emissions-reduction target 25% Forward-looking company target
Avoided emissions 2,806 metric tonnes CO2e Estimated total for reported initiatives

The 28.48% reduction applies to major operating sites and does not automatically describe every value-chain emission. The 2030 target of 25% is a forecast or target, not a completed future reduction. Giant Group ESG Report 2024

Giant Group Cycling Ecosystem and Product-Program Statistics

Several reported measures describe cycling infrastructure and community programs rather than Giant-brand bicycle adoption. YouBike recorded more than 160 million rides in Taiwan in 2024, up 20% year over year, and cumulative rides surpassed 900 million by 2024; cumulative rides are not a unique-rider count.

Giant Group delivered 600 utility bicycles to communities in Africa in 2024, but the cited report does not quantify subsequent use or outcomes. The Ride Like King event reached its 16th year in 2024, which measures event history rather than participation.

The Taiwan headquarters profile lists 268 employees and four product/service categories: bicycles and e-bikes/trainers, components, cycling touring services and public bicycle sharing. Those categories are profile classifications rather than a revenue mix. Global Manufacturing Network | Giant Group

These ecosystem figures help describe the wider setting around Giant Group, but they should not be substituted for Giant-brand sales, unique consumer adoption or product-level outcomes. The same boundary applies to YouBike activity, utility-bicycle deliveries and the event-history measure. Giant Group ESG Report 2024

Table of contents