Competitive cycling spans professional road racing, track, mountain bike, BMX, para-cycling and mass-participation championships. The statistics below define their population, geography and measurement period, separating event scale from rider performance and organisation-level metrics.
Key Competitive Cycling Statistics
The most useful headline figures are:
- 205 national federations were affiliated with the UCI in 2024, covering UCI-affiliated countries rather than a count of cyclists or events.
- Five cycling disciplines appeared at the Paris 2024 Olympics: road, track, mountain bike, BMX Racing and BMX Freestyle.
- Two cycling disciplines appeared at the Paris 2024 Paralympics: road and track.
- The 2024 Tour de France started with 22 teams and 176 riders in its official field.
- The 2024 Tour de France covered 3,498 km across 21 stages in Italy, San Marino, Monaco and France.
- The 2024 Tour de France route included 27 mountain passes, climbs or summit finishes.
- Nearly 490,000 people joined the 2024 Tour de France Strava challenges, a digital participation measure rather than a race-entry count.
- The 2024 Tour de France had 110 hours of international live broadcast and distributed every stage in full through 100 channels.
- The 2024 Tour de France official channels recorded 304 million video views, including 180 million on TikTok, in the cited 2023 figures.
- Flat stages averaged 218±21 W in a study of 15 professionals across 148 mass-start Tour de France stages, using 2005 Tour data.
- Mountainous stages averaged 234±13 W in the same 2005 Tour study of 15 professional cyclists.
- Five mass-start stages averaged 3.1±0.2 W/kg in a six-stage professional road race study of six cyclists.
- An uphill time trial averaged 392±60 W in the same six-stage professional road race study.
- Seven competitive XCO riders averaged 249±63 W during a 2021 UCI Cat. 1 race, with race power ranging from 153 to 320 W.
- XCO riders spent 40±8% of race time above critical power in that seven-rider study.
- The 2024 UCI Gran Fondo World Championships had 3,270 riders from 74 nations in Aalborg, Denmark.
- The fastest men’s 2024 Gran Fondo time trial covered 33.3 km in 40:01 at 49.66 km/h in the Men 19–34 category.
- The Tour de France organisation deployed 28,000 police officers, gendarmes and firefighters in 2024 along the route.
- The UCI reported CHF 25.9 million in annual result for 2024, an organisation-level figure rather than total cycling-industry revenue.
Contents
- Competitive cycling’s global scale and Olympic disciplines
- Professional road-race distance, stages and media
- Power output and intensity in road cycling
- Mountain-bike performance statistics
- Competitive cycling participation and international diversity
- Economics, operations and sustainability in elite cycling
Competitive Cycling’s Global Scale and Olympic Disciplines
The UCI’s 2024 annual report provides a governance-level view of competitive cycling’s international reach. It listed 205 affiliated national federations in UCI-affiliated countries, a federation count that should not be read as the number of riders, clubs or events. UCI, “The UCI publishes its 2024 Annual Report”
| Programme or development measure | Period and geography | Reported figure |
|---|---|---|
| Olympic cycling disciplines | Paris 2024 Olympics | 5 |
| Paralympic cycling disciplines | Paris 2024 Paralympics | 2 |
| World Cycling Centre continental satellites opened | 2024; Cambridge, Shanghai and Lima | 3 |
| UCI-affiliated national federations | 2024; international | 205 |
The Olympic programme included road, track, mountain bike, BMX Racing and BMX Freestyle at Paris 2024. The Paris 2024 Paralympics included road and track, while the UCI reported three new World Cycling Centre continental development satellites opening in Cambridge, Shanghai and Lima during 2024.
These programme counts describe disciplines and development infrastructure, not participation volume or competitive outcomes. They are useful scope markers because competitive cycling is not synonymous with professional road racing.
Professional Road-Race Distance, Stages and Media Statistics
The 2024 Tour de France illustrates the scale of a major professional stage race. Its official field began with 22 teams and 176 riders, and the route covered 3,498 km over 21 stages through four countries: Italy, San Marino, Monaco and France. ASO, “Key figures for the Tour de France 2024”
| 2024 Tour measure | Reported figure | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Starting teams | 22 | Official starting field |
| Starting riders | 176 | Riders at the start, not finishers |
| Route distance | 3,498 km | Official route |
| Stages | 21 | Includes individual time trials |
| Passes, climbs or summit finishes | 27 | ASO combined category |
| Route countries | 4 | Italy, San Marino, Monaco and France |
The route’s 27 mountain passes, climbs or summit finishes combine several ASO categories, so the figure is not a count of only summit finishes. Public engagement was measured separately: nearly 490,000 participants joined the Tour’s 2024 Strava challenges, which does not represent race entrants.
The ASO key-figure sheet reported 110 hours of international live broadcast and distribution through 100 channels, with every stage broadcast in full. Its cited 2023 media figures recorded 304 million video views on official Tour channels, including 180 million on TikTok, 29 million official-app sessions, and more than 80 million website visits, including 52 million international visits.
The same cited website figures reported 30.6 million unique visitors, while the second season of the Tour’s Netflix documentary exceeded 1 billion hours viewed. These are platform and analytics measures from the periods identified by ASO, not deduplicated global audiences.
Power Output and Intensity in Professional Road Cycling
Power data show how race context changes the load on professional road cyclists. In a peer-reviewed study of 15 professionals covering 148 mass-start stages from the 2005 Tour de France, mean power was 218±21 W on flat stages, 228±22 W on semi-mountainous stages and 234±13 W on mountainous stages. Jeukendrup et al., “Power Output during the Tour de France”
| Stage context | Mean power | Population and period |
|---|---|---|
| Flat | 218±21 W | 15 professionals; 2005 Tour de France |
| Semi-mountainous | 228±22 W | Same study population and Tour |
| Mountainous | 234±13 W | Same study population and Tour |
Mountain-stage cadence was about 81±15 rpm, approximately 6–7 rpm lower than on flat or semi-mountainous stages. The comparison is specific to the study’s riders, terrain classifications and historical race conditions.
A separate study followed six professional road cyclists across a six-stage race. Five mass-start stages averaged 220±22 W and 3.1±0.2 W/kg, while the uphill time trial averaged 392±60 W. Lucia et al., “Power output during stage racing in professional road cycling”
Older review data provide broader physiological ranges for male professional road cyclists. The review reported maximal power output of 370–570 W, maximal oxygen uptake of 4.4–6.4 L/min and power at onset of blood lactate accumulation of 300–500 W; it described shorter world-championship time trials at approximately 400–420 W and longer time trials at approximately 370–390 W. Lucia et al., “Physiological and performance characteristics of male professional road cyclists”
Those review values are estimates from older literature, and the article’s protocols, terminology and male-professional sample limit direct comparison with newer race measurements. Absolute VO2max also depends on body size.
Mountain-Bike Performance Statistics in XCO Racing
Cross-country Olympic mountain biking produces a different statistical profile from road stage racing. A 2021 UCI Cat.
1 XCO study analysed seven national competitive riders—five men and two women—whose races lasted 96±7 minutes, with an observed range of 87–107 minutes. Frontiers in Physiology, “Exercise Intensity and Pacing Pattern During a Cross-Country Olympic Mountain Bike Race”
| XCO measure | Mean ± SD | Observed range or context |
|---|---|---|
| Race duration | 96±7 min | 87–107 min |
| Race power | 249±63 W | 153–320 W |
| Relative power | 3.6±0.7 W/kg | 2.5–4.4 W/kg |
| Critical power | 329±80 W | 241–456 W; laboratory tests |
| Maximal aerobic power | 397±118 W | 267–568 W; laboratory tests |
| Race speed | 14.4±1.9 km/h | 9.7–18.2 km/h |
| Peak power | 1,087±266 W | 692–1,404 W |
The riders spent 40±8% of race time above critical power. Above-critical-power bouts lasted approximately 8 seconds at about 120% of critical power, while time above critical power decreased by 9±6% from the first to the last lap.
Accumulated W-prime expenditure per lap decreased by 45±17% from the first to the last lap. W-prime is a modelled work-capacity measure, and critical power, peak-power windows and course-specific speed should not be treated as interchangeable with road-racing metrics.
Competitive Cycling Participation and International Diversity
The 2024 UCI Gran Fondo World Championships in Aalborg, Denmark, took place from 29 August to 1 September and had 3,270 riders representing 74 nations. The field exceeded the 2018 participation record of 3,175 by 95 riders, a simple difference between UCI-reported event counts; editions may differ in qualification structure. UCI, “UCI Gran Fondo World Championships: speed, strength and diversity in Aalborg”
| 2024 Gran Fondo championship measure | Figure | Scope |
|---|---|---|
| Riders | 3,270 | Aalborg championship |
| Nations represented | 74 | Aalborg championship |
| Belgian participants | 416 | Event participants |
| Danish participants | 303 | Event participants |
| Australian participants | 113 | Start-list nationality count |
| United States participants | 93 | Start-list nationality count |
The event field included 11 defending road-race UCI world champions and 18 of the 21 time-trial UCI world champions from 2023. Across categories, 23 UCI Gran Fondo world champions were winners in the time trials; these champion counts are not participation rates for all cyclists.
Performance also varied by event format and category. The fastest men’s time trial in the Men 19–34 category covered 33.3 km in 40:01 at 49.66 km/h, while the fastest female finisher completed the time trial in 45:09 at 44.02 km/h.
The first UCI Gran Fondo team relay title was won at an average speed of 44.67 km/h by Poland’s team. Twenty-six teams started that relay, which used repeated 2.2-km city-centre laps.
Economics, Operations and Sustainability in Elite Cycling
Organisation-level and event-level figures reveal the infrastructure behind elite cycling. The UCI reported a CHF 25.9 million annual result for 2024, almost US$25.7 million in revenue attributed to the Paris 2024 Olympic Games, and US$1.4 million more Paris-related revenue than the amount attributed to Tokyo 2020. UCI, “The UCI publishes its 2024 Annual Report”
| UCI financial measure | Period | Reported figure |
|---|---|---|
| Annual result | 2024 | CHF 25.9 million |
| Paris Olympic Games revenue attribution | Paris 2024 | Almost US$25.7 million |
| Difference from Tokyo attribution | Tokyo 2020 to Paris 2024 | US$1.4 million higher |
| Reserves, excluding buildings | End of 2021–2024 Olympic cycle | About CHF 53.2 million |
| Cycle surplus excluding Paris Games revenue | 2021–2024 | CHF 9.1 million |
These figures describe UCI accounts, reserves and Olympic-related attribution, not total industry revenue, prize money or rider earnings. The 2021–2024 cycle ended with a CHF 9.1 million surplus excluding Paris 2024 Games revenue, and reserves were about CHF 53.2 million at the end of the cycle excluding buildings.
The Tour’s operational footprint was also substantial. In 2024, the organisation deployed 28,000 police officers, gendarmes and firefighters along the route, including 300 permanently seconded law-enforcement officers, and listed 300 departmental council officials involved in the event. ASO, “Key figures for the Tour de France 2024”
The Tour reported 155 towns certified as Cycle Cities since 2021. It also reported that 100% of XPO Logistics trucks ran on biofuel, including one electric truck; this is an organisation-reported fleet composition, not a lifecycle emissions estimate.