56 Cargo Bike Statistics on Sales, Ownership, Use and Delivery

Cargo bikes are expanding across household transport and commercial logistics, but the evidence comes from different populations and measures. The figures below distinguish observed sales and counts from owner surveys, grant evaluations, case studies, trials and forecasts.

Key Cargo Bike Statistics

The most useful headline figures span Switzerland, England and London:

  • In Switzerland, about 4,200 electrically assisted cargo bikes were sold in 2023.
  • Swiss electrically assisted cargo-bike sales were 184% higher in 2023 than in 2019.
  • By 2023, about 18,000 electrically assisted cargo bikes had been sold in Switzerland since 2016.
  • TfL counted 6,998 cargo bikes in central London in 2023 daily-count data.
  • In a 2022 Swiss owner survey, 81% of respondents were aged 30–49.
  • In the same survey, 87.9% of reported cargo bikes had electrical assistance.
  • 48.7% of reported Swiss cargo bikes cost CHF 3,000–6,000 in the 2022 owner survey.
  • 91.3% of surveyed Swiss owners used their cargo bike daily or several times weekly in 2022.
  • The median surveyed Swiss owner used a cargo bike for 1,600 km per year in 2022.
  • 68.5% of Swiss cargo-bike owners reported weekly school trips with children in the 2022 survey.
  • 59.7% of surveyed Swiss owners reported using cars less after adoption in 2022.
  • 31.2% of surveyed Swiss owners reported giving up car ownership after adoption in 2022.
  • Cargo-bike services in London were 1.61 times faster than comparable van services in a 2021 GPS route comparison.
  • Cargo bikes emitted 96% less CO2 per kilometre than a typical electric van in the London comparison.
  • The 2021/22 England eCargo Bike Grant Fund allocated £429,140 to 103 organisations for 197 e-cargo bikes by May 2022.
  • 20% of households bought an e-cargo bike after a one-month trial in the 2026 ELEVATE trial in suburban Brighton, Leeds and Oxford.
  • TfL forecast that cargo bikes could replace up to 17% of central London van kilometres by 2030.

Contents

Cargo Bike Market Scale and Growth

The available market indicators measure different things: national sales, cumulative sales, and daily counted activity. They should not be combined into a single fleet estimate.

Measure Result Geography and period
Electrically assisted cargo bikes sold 4,200 Switzerland, 2023
Change in electrically assisted sales 184% higher than 2019 Switzerland, 2019–2023
Cumulative electrically assisted sales 18,000 Switzerland, since 2016 through 2023
Cargo bikes counted 4,915 Central London, 2022 daily-count data
Cargo bikes counted 6,998 Central London, 2023 daily-count data

The Swiss figures come from Velosuisse sales reporting and describe national sales, not an owner census or active stock. The cumulative total is also not the same as the number of bikes still in use. Cargo bikes and their modal shift effects: from substitution to car renunciation

TfL’s London counts are daily active-travel counts, not citywide fleet estimates or unique-bike counts. The 2022 and 2023 observations therefore indicate counted activity in central London rather than ownership or total circulation. Cargo bike operations in London: a guide

Cargo Bike Ownership and Product Mix Data

The Swiss owner survey provides a detailed profile, but it was an online, non-probability sample and included recruitment and language-region imbalances. Its percentages describe surveyed owners and their reported bikes, not all Swiss residents or a national product census.

  • In the 2022 survey, 81% of respondents were aged 30–49, while men accounted for 64.9%.
  • A partner shared the cargo bike with 79.3% of surveyed owners, and familial households made up 77.4% of the sample.
  • Among familial-household respondents, 93.9% carried children by cargo bike.
  • Urban or suburban municipalities were home to 87.5% of surveyed owners.

The model mix was concentrated in two-wheel and front-load designs. Electrical assistance and new purchases were also common in this owner sample.

Product or purchase measure Share Survey population and period
Front-loader with box in front 66.9% Swiss owner sample, 2022
Longtail with extended rear rack 23% Swiss owner sample, 2022
Electrical assistance present 87.9% Swiss owner sample, 2022
New purchase 84.4% Swiss owner sample, 2022
Received municipal or regional subsidy 34.5% Swiss owner sample, 2022

The most common reported purchase-price band was CHF 3,000–6,000, covering 48.7% of reported cargo bikes. Approximately 33% cost more than CHF 6,000; these prices were not inflation-adjusted and are not a current retail-market average. Cargo bikes and their modal shift effects: from substitution to car renunciation

Everyday Cargo Bike Use and Travel Patterns

Use was frequent among the surveyed Swiss owners. Daily or several-times-weekly use reached 91.3%, and the median annual distance was 1,600 km, although the distance measure was self-reported or categorized rather than a population-wide tracking series.

Use measure Result Population and period
Median annual distance 1,600 km Swiss owners, 2022
Three-wheel median annual distance 1,000 km Swiss three-wheeler users, 2022
Longtail median annual distance 2,000 km Swiss longtail users, 2022
Front-loader and other two-wheel median 1,700 km Swiss two-wheeler users, 2022
Continued at same rate in winter 74.9% Swiss owners, 2022

The subgroup medians show different reported distances by model category, but the study does not establish that design alone caused those differences. The published two-wheel category combines front-loaders with other two-wheel cargo bikes.

Weekly activities were varied but strongly connected to household travel:

  • Weekly trips taking children to school were reported by 68.5% of owners.
  • Weekly shopping or grocery trips were reported by 65.6% of owners.
  • Weekly commuting by cargo bike was reported by 57.1% of owners.
  • Weekly recreational rides were reported by 33.4% of owners.

These are self-reported frequencies from a non-probability owner sample, not observed trip diaries for the Swiss population. Cargo bikes and their modal shift effects: from substitution to car renunciation

Cargo Bike Modal Shift and Adoption Outcomes

The Swiss study asked owners what they would have used before adoption for trips now made by cargo bike. Because respondents could select multiple answers and were recalling a counterfactual, the results do not measure observed trip substitution.

Previously considered mode Share of surveyed owners Measure
Public transport 58.6% Recalled counterfactual, 2022
Privately owned car 46.1% Recalled counterfactual, 2022
Conventional bicycle 46% Recalled counterfactual, 2022
Car sharing or rental car 15.4% Recalled counterfactual, 2022

After adoption, 59.7% reported using cars less, 58.9% reported using public transport less, and 41.4% reported using mechanical bicycles less. These before-and-after comparisons are self-reported associations, not longitudinal vehicle telemetry.

Ownership changes were also reported by substantial minorities: 31.2% said they had given up car ownership, 30.9% said they had given up buying a new car, and 26% said they had given up a public-transport pass. In the study typology, 25.3% had given up a car and were living car-free, while 38% had reduced car use without giving up car ownership.

The typology percentages are subset analyses whose categories depend on self-reported responses. They are not national estimates and do not establish that cargo-bike adoption caused each ownership or usage change. Cargo bikes and their modal shift effects: from substitution to car renunciation

Commercial Cargo Bike Delivery and Emissions

TfL’s London evidence includes GPS route comparisons and operator case studies. In the cited 2021 comparison, cargo-bike services were 1.61 times faster than comparable van services on average for routes carrying the same parcels.

Cargo bikes emitted 96% less CO2 per kilometre than a typical electric van in that modelled comparison. Over a 98-day operating period, the source-study estimate reported more than 14,500 kg of CO2 and more than 20 kg of nitrogen oxides saved.

The operational evidence also includes First Mile’s central London waste service. First Mile operated more than 12 cargo-bike waste rounds, and the TfL case study attributed the elimination of 9 heavy goods vehicles to its cargo-bike use.

First Mile reported avoiding 550,000 kg of CO2 in the previous year. That figure is a single-operator estimate with case-specific calculation assumptions, so it should not be treated as a London-wide total. Cargo bike operations in London: a guide

Cargo Bike Grants, Costs and Future Potential

England’s grant evidence is scheme-specific and comes with recipient-survey limitations. The 2021/22 eCargo Bike Grant Fund had allocated £429,140 to 103 organisations for 197 e-cargo bikes by May 2022.

The scheme covered up to 40% of an e-cargo-bike cost, capped at £2,500 for two-wheel models and £4,500 for three-wheel models. These were scheme rules, not the average subsidy received.

The earlier 2019/20 scheme funded 228 e-cargo bikes for 109 organisations with £166,615.19. Separately, recipients of the 2021/22 scheme reported expected annual usage of 3,614 miles per e-cargo bike, based on 41 respondents covering 82 bikes; this was expected usage, not observed national mileage. eCargo Bike Grant Fund 2021/22 National scheme evaluation

A voluntary one-month ELEVATE trial in suburban Brighton, Leeds and Oxford reported that participants rode e-cargo bikes an average of 38–42 km per week. After the trial, 20% of the 49 participating households bought an e-cargo bike, which is a trial result rather than a population adoption rate. Trial shows e-cargo bikes can replace cars

Future potential is expressed in TfL scenarios rather than observed outcomes. The action plan estimated that cargo bikes could replace up to 17% of central London van kilometres by 2030 and save 30,000 tonnes of CO2 per year in London by 2030.

For Greater London, TfL estimated that cargo bikes could replace 1–2% of van kilometres by 2025, with the figure potentially doubling by 2030. These forecasts depend on adoption and replacement assumptions and should not be read as measured fleet conversion. Cargo bike action plan

Table of contents